Privacy Policy

Who we are

Here at Alpha Dyno Nobel dba Alpha Explosives, we are committed to protecting your personal information and rights to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at alpha@alphaexplosives.com.

We take your privacy seriously. In this privacy policy, we explain what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. These terms apply to all information collected through our services, which includes our website, as well as any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.


Cookies

Our website uses Google Analytics, a tool that helps us measure how users interact with our website content. This helps us to make a better user experience for you, and allows us to see how our users engage with the material we’ve provided. It tracks repeat visits and preferences, but does not collect personal information.


To be GDPR compliant and fully transparent, we have a cookie consent plugin that users can agree to at the bottom of our webpage. To review our cookie policy, please visit the link here.


Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


How is your information used?

We may use your information for business purposes, such as data analytics, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Website, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will never use identifiable personal information without your consent. We ensure that consumers are not discriminated against for exercising any of their rights under CCPA.


Will your information be shared with anyone?

We do not share your data with any other sites including affiliates. The only data shared is anonymous analytical information retained for site usage and engagement information purposes.


Is your information transferred internationally, and what are your rights?

Currently, Alpha Explosives’ website does not ask for any personal information, so there will not be an issue with information transferred electronically or otherwise. In the event that we change our policy, this privacy notice will be updated accordingly.


How long do we retain your data?

Not applicable.


What rights do you have over your data?

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. If you wish to contact us, feel free to email us at alpha@alphaexplosives.com.


Do California residents have specific privacy rights?

Yes. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, allows users who are California residents to request and obtain from Alpha Explosives, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclose to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the calendar year. Aggregate and anonymous data is exempt from the California Consumer Privacy Act, unless it is in any way re-identifiable. Currently, we do not have any intention of direct marketing, nor do we share any information with third parties.

If you are a California resident and would like to make a request, please submit your request in writing or by email using the contact information provided below and we will get back to you within 30 days.


How can you contact us?

If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy, you may email us at alpha@alphaexplosives.com or by mail to:

Alpha Explosives
3400 Nader Road
Lincoln, CA 95648

crossmenu